pharmaceutical chemical raw material Benzyl Alcohol BA CAS 100-51-6 Sterods use Organic Solvents
Place of Origin:ShenZhen, China (Mainland)
Usage: Chemical intermediate for synthesis of target molecules used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, preservatives, and flavoring & fragrance agents.
Water Solubility:4.29 g/100 mL (20 °C)
Vapor Pressure:13.3 mm Hg ( 100 °C)
Vapor Density:3.7 (vs air)
One of the simplest aromatic alcohols, most of them are in the form of ester in essential oils, such as jasmine oil, hyacinth oil and Peruvian balsam. It is colorless and aromatic liquid, slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol, aromatic and other organic solvents, no long stored.
Occurrence and presentation
Benzyl alcohol is contained at 6 percent in jasmine petal oil , but also in clove oil, gold oil, Perubalsam and Styrax. It can be synthesized by reaction of benzyl chloride with alkali carbonates or by reduction of benzaldehyde.
Benzyl alcohol forms a colorless, slightly oily liquid with a mild, pleasant odor but a bitter, numbing taste. The compound dissolves easily in most organic solvents, it is also noticeably soluble in water. Benzyl alcohol is slowly oxidized to benzaldehyde by the oxygen in the air.
Esters of benzyl alcohol with various monocarboxylic acids have a perfume character, such as benzyl acetate and benzyl benzoate.
It is an important solvent in the paint and ink industry, additives for ballpoint pen pastes, dyeing auxiliaries and disinfectants, development accelerators in color photochemistry and starting material for the production of esters. It is also used as a preservative for injection solutions and cosmetics.
It dissolves cellulose esters, cellulose ethers, fats, oils and resins, is approved extraction solvent and reactive solvent in many construction chemicals and part of paint strippers, many essential vegetable oils and is used as a viscosity regulator.
In the EU it is approved as a food additive with the number E 1519 for the production of flavorings for certain beverages, confectionery and bakery products. There is a maximum limit of 5 mg per kilogram of body weight for benzoic acid and benzoate taken together. Benzyl alcohol is considered harmless, but is known as allergen.
Benzyl alcohol lotion against head lice
Benzyl alcohol is used in head lice medicines (Pediculus humanus capitis). After contact with benzyl alcohol, the parasites are temporarily unable to close the respiratory openings. With oils, the airways can be blocked and thus the lice are killed by asphyxiation.
Under the trade name Ulesfia, the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) granted market approval in 2009 for a treatment for head lice containing 5% benzyl alcohol and 5% mineral oil as active ingredient. The lotion is applied to dry hair and rinsed with water after a contact time of ten minutes. The treatment must be repeated after 7 days as the product does not work against Nissen. In a study with more than 600 subjects, 75% of the subjects were louse-free after 14 days compared to 15% in the control group (drug-free lotion). Side effects may include irritation of the skin and eyes.
Benzyl alcohol is irritating to skin and mucous membranes. The effects of benzyl alcohol on human health and the environment will be assessed under REACH in 2016 as part of the substance evaluation by Germany. It is harmful if swallowed and inhaled and causes serious eye irritation.